Lorenzo Sonego
Rank Points Record
56 810 22-21
Country: ItalyHeight: - Born: 5/11/1995
Plays: Right Handed Weight: - Birthplace: Torino, Italy


Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBen SheltonLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 5-7

Generali Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 25 - Jul. 30Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPablo AndujarLoss 4-6, 6-3, 6-7 (4-7)

EFG Suisse Open Gstaad
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 18 - Jul. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJuan Pablo VarillasLoss 6-7 (5-7), 2-6

Nordea Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 11 - Jul. 17Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAslan KaratsevLoss 0-6, 6-2, 4-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 27
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDenis KudlaWin 6-7 (6-8), 6-3, 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
Second RoundHugo GastonWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundRafael NadalLoss 1-6, 2-6, 4-6

Rothesay International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJames DuckworthWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-1)
Second RoundAlex De MinaurLoss 6-7 (3-7), 2-6

cinch Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDenis KudlaLoss 4-6, 6-3, 4-6

BOSS OPEN
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 6 - Jun. 12Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBenoit PaireWin 7-5, 6-2
Second RoundJan-Lennard StruffWin 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsMatteo BerrettiniLoss 6-3, 3-6, 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 32
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPeter GojowczykWin 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
Second RoundJoao SousaWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundCasper RuudLoss 2-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-1, 4-6, 3-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDenis ShapovalovLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 3-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 28 - May 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJack DraperLoss 4-6, 3-6

Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 18 - Apr. 24Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundElias YmerWin 6-4, 6-2
Third RoundPablo Carreno BustaLoss 2-6, 7-5, 2-6

Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 10 - Apr. 17Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIlya IvashkaWin 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundLaslo DjereLoss 4-6, 4-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 19
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDenis KudlaLoss 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 4-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 21
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBenjamin BonziLoss 3-6, 4-6

Abierto Mexicano Telcel presentado por HSBC
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 21 - Feb. 26Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJ.J. WolfLoss 6-3, 6-7 (7-9), 2-6

Rio Open presented by Claro HDTV
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 14 - Feb. 20Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLaslo DjereWin 6-2, 6-0
Second RoundMiomir KecmanovicLoss 5-7, 4-6

Argentina Open
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 7 - Feb. 13Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSebastian BaezWin 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsFernando VerdascoWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
SemifinalsDiego SchwartzmanLoss 5-7, 6-3, 2-6

Cordoba Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Jan. 31 - Feb. 6Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRoberto Carballes BaenaWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-2
QuarterfinalsAlbert Ramos-VinolasLoss 6-7 (5-7), 5-7

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: 25
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSam QuerreyWin 7-5, 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundOscar OtteWin 2-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
Third RoundMiomir KecmanovicLoss 4-6, 7-6 (10-8), 2-6, 5-7

Sydney Tennis Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 10 - Jan. 15Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundHugo GastonWin 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
Second RoundSebastian BaezWin 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsAslan KaratsevLoss 2-6, 6-3, 2-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2022 by STATS PERFORM.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS PERFORM is strictly prohibited.